To create an equitable estoppel, it is enough if the party has been induced to refrain from using such means or taking such action as lay in his power, by which he might have retrieved his position and saved himself from loss. Where the delay in commencing action is induced by the conduct of the defendant it cannot be availed of by him as a defense. (Vu v. Prudential Property & Casualty Ins. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. One of my first litigation cases was against attorney Thomas W. Dominick in San Bernardino County Probate Court.